Accident Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker , Wednesday 25 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodbine, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE)
Destination airport:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE)
Narrative:
The aircaft crashed in a wheat field.

Reportedly a propeller blade failed which penetrated the fuselage, causing a depressurization. The KC-97 went into a flat spin and crashed. This was was attributed to a failure to inspect the props on schedule using non-destructive testing.

Sources:

Evening Star 26 April 1956
Holland Evening Sentinel Michigan 26 April 1956

Location