Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-L1718, Sunday 22 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1956
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1718
MSN: 146000202
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Cycles:12 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sukhumi Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Destination airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO)
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on mail flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Tbilisi. This was the airplane's second revenue flight.
The flight took off from Sukhumi at night in IMC. Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 60 m, plane descended until it struck the surface of the Black Sea.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru