Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) PP-PDB, Wednesday 18 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDB
MSN: 22021
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Parintins, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Parintins, AM
Narrative:
Broke in two after striking a submerged object. Cmt Luís Anet, the radio-operator and one passenger died.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9701 to 9750
Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros