Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 3666, Tuesday 10 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 3666
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Narrative:
An air test of Otter 3666 was planned following repairs on the port inner trailing edge flap. The airplane took off from runway 09 at 18:54 and climbed straight ahead. A sudden spontaneous full flap retraction caused the nose of the aircraft to drop. Loads on the wing exceeded the design strength, causing the left hand wing to break off. It struck the tailplane, causing the Otter to crash out of control.

Sources:

Air crash : the clue is in the wreckage / Fred Jones
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 11 April 1956, p1