Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1078, Saturday 7 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1078
MSN: 43987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the aircraft stalled at 100 feet, leaned over on to one wing, and plunged into the ground, just southwest of the base. It broke into three sections, and burst into flames. Reportedly, the crash was attributed to incorrect assembly of the elevator and aileron control cables within the aircraft.

Sources:

Check Six
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location