Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PT-YQA, Thursday 5 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1956
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-YQA
MSN: 13621
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A C-47 passenger plane sustained extensive damage in a takeoff accident at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil. The plane was piloted by a drunk mechanic who had been dismissed from the company.

Sources:

O Globo 6 April 1956
Folha da Noite 5 April 1956, p1

Location