Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5944, Tuesday 3 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5944
MSN: 11131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Saijo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Narrative:
A C-119 transport plane went missing during a flight from Tachikawa Air Base to Ashiya Air Base, both in Japan.
The US Air Force reportedly located the wreckage on a mountain peak at an altitude of 6100 feet.

Sources:

Sarasota Journal - Apr 4, 1956