Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CF-HZI, Tuesday 3 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:TransAir
Registration: CF-HZI
MSN: 22387
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ran off the runway at the FOX-Main DEW Line station at Hall Beach. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Charles S. Carney; Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX/CYUX); April 1956