| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | National Air Operators |
| Registration: | VT-DCM |
| MSN: | 10230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indapur -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Asansol |
| Destination airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Asansol at 04:20 for a cargo flight to Bagdogra. Last radio contact was 58 minutes after takeoff, at 40 miles from Bagdogra. It appeared the aircraft had crashed 30 miles SW of Bagdogra.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A down-draught which forced down the fully loaded aircraft to the ground when it was flying under exceptionally severe weather conditions below 1000ft, and possibly at a few hundred feet above the terrain."