Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) SE-FBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33471

Date:Saturday 4 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Östersund Parachute Club
Registration: SE-FBZ
MSN: 549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Åre Östersund Airport, 11 km west of Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Östersund (OSD/ESNZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Manufactured in 1968 in Reims, France Registered 09.1968 to SAAB A/B, SWEDEN. Registered 02.1969 to A/B, Stockholm Flight School, Bromley. Re-registered 02.1976 to Östersund Parachute Club, Ostersund (replaced by SE-FEN)

Written off in accident 04.10.1975 near Åre Östersund Airport, 11 km west of Östersund, Sweden [at approximate co-ordinates 63°11′39″N 014°30′07″E]; emergency landing in the forest after engine failure in starting. Registration cancelled 01.02.1979 as Destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12313