Runway excursion Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3150, Friday 30 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3150
MSN: 11161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ashiya Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff from Ashiya Air Base, Japan, the no.2 engine lost power at about 70 knots. The pilot aborted the takeoff and applied brakes, later assisted by the copilot. The aircraft did not decelerate on the wet runway and the pilot attempted to ground loop to the right, without the desired effect.
In a last attempt the flight crew began to retract the undercarriage. The nose landing gear folded first and the doors separated. Then the left main gear retracted, followed by a partial retraction of the right main gear.
The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest at the edge of a drop off with an undulating slope.

The flight crew was not able to put the props in revers because they were locked out of reverse due to a maintenance condition.

Sources:

ruudleeuw.com

Images:

photo (c) Ted Quackenbush; Ashiya Air Base; 30 March 1956

photo (c) Ted Quackenbush; Ashiya Air Base; 30 March 1956; (CC:by-sa)