Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) G-AMRB, Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Starways
Registration: G-AMRB
MSN: 33418/16670
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Largs -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liverpool-Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport
Narrative:
The Starways DC-3 was on a positioning flight to Glasgow because it had to fly to Lourdes the day after. While on an instrument approach, the aircraft struck a hill at 1250 feet msl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of airmanship on the part of the captain. During an instrument approach at night he permitted the aircraft to descend below the approved safety height and this resulted in the aircraft striking the ground."

Sources:

Location