Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-CGN, Wednesday 21 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CGN
MSN: 12989
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Narrative:
Improper level-off on landing at Tezpur caused the DC-3 to bounce. The aircraft then stalled, struck the ground right-wing-first and swung off the runway.

Sources:

Location