Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) T-20, Monday 19 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-20
MSN: 20479
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Curuzu Cuatia Airport, CR (UZU) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Curuzu Cuatia Airport, CR (UZU/SATU)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was damaged beyond repair when it impacted terrain near Curuzu Cuatia Airport, CR (UZU), Argentina. The airplane was approaching the airport with one engine shut down as a result of an in-flight fire.

The aircraft operated on a medical flight carrying two resuscitators.

Sources:

Historias Individuales T-20
Correio da Manhã 21 March 1956, p.1
Douglas DC-3/C-47 en la Fuerza Aérea Argentina. Editorial Avialatina September 2010
El Litoral, 20 March 1956