Other Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 22124, Monday 19 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1956
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 22124
MSN: 10908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Flying Boxcar 22124 was lost in a hangar fire at RCAF Station Lachine, QC, co-located with Montreal-Dorval International Airport. There was an explosion in the "A" bay of the large hangar. Strong winds quickly carried the fire to the other three maintenance bays. Ground crews managed to move a C-119 Boxcar and four DC-4M North Stars out of the hangar. Unfortunately, the hangar was totally destroyed along with C-119 22124 and North Star 17513. A neighbouring Trans-Canada Airlines hangar was saved.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette 20 March 1956 Pg 1
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984, Milberry Pg 308
The Canadair North Star, Milberry Pg 168, 169 (Photo)
Royal Canadian Air Force Aircraft Finish and Markings 1947-1968 Vol 2 Patrick Martin Pg 77
Video at gettyimages.com
The Daily News (St. John's, N.L.) 20 March 1956, p1

Location