Other Canadair C-54GM North Star 17513, Monday 19 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair C-54GM North Star
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17513
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire erupted at RCAF Station Lachine, QC, co-located with Montreal-Dorval International Airport. There was an explosion in the "A" bay of the large hangar. Strong winds quickly carried the fire to the other three maintenance bays. Ground crews managed to move a C-119 Boxcar and four DC-4M North Stars out of the hangar. Unfortunately, the hangar was totally destroyed along with CC-119 22124 and North Star 17513. A neighbouring Trans-Canada Airlines hangar was saved.

Sources:

Location