Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N9995F, Sunday 18 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1956
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N9995F
MSN: 22409
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pelly Bay, NU -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pelly Bay-Dewline Site Airport, NU (YUF/CYUF)
Narrative:
The Curtiss freighter was on a night-time VFR approach to Pelly Bay when the left wing struck rising terrain at 1000 feet msl.