Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF388, Friday 16 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF388
MSN: 547
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
The airplane undershot the runway on landing, causing the wheels to separate from the undercarriage legs.
The Varsity was serving with RAF 2 ANS (Air Navigation School).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location