This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-069 |
| MSN: | G-27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km off Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Placentia Bay immediately after takeoff from Naval Air Station Argentia (NWP).
The aircraft was on a delivery flight from Amarillo, Texas to Spain to be taken on charge by the Spanish Air Force. En route stops were planned at Argentia NAS and the Azores.
Sources:
Daily News, 13 March 1956 Hartford Courant (Mar 13, 1956)
George Armstrong (E-mail 20-7-2016)
Location