This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-77094 |
| MSN: | 33426/16678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Fuji -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Impacted the side of a mountain.
Sources:
Accident photo The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Passauer Neue Presse 8 March 1956, p2
The Panama American, March 07, 1956 