| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IV |
| Owner/operator: | Skyways |
| Registration: | G-ALDW |
| MSN: | HP.81/23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Nicosia Airport (NIC) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An explosion occurred in the forward freight compartment while the airplane was on the ground at Nicosia. The explosion occurred 20 minutes before the aircraft was due to depart for the United Kingdom with 68 passengers.
A cabin crew member reported that the flight was delayed because one of the pilots was not woken up by a call and wanted his breakfast before he was prepared to fly out.
Sources:
Flight, 16 March 1956 Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frances Else; Nicosia Airport (NIC); March 1956