This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-021 |
| MSN: | 44316 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 385 km SW off Iceland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine problems forced the crew to ditch the plane in the Atlantic. The Globemaster was en route to the U.S. from Iceland.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location