Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) 0277/CTA-5, Wednesday 29 February 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0277/CTA-5
MSN: 10301
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU) -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU/SAWO)
Narrative:
Wing detached followed by fire during a crash landing on a runway undergoing repairs.

Sources:

Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy

Images:

photo (c) Juan Carlos Alvarez; Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU); 01 March 1956; (CC:by-sa)