| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1956 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-ACZ |
| MSN: | 33561/16813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lash Golath Mt. -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After arriving at Gilgit at 10:14 the captain chose not to carry passengers on the flight back to Islamabad-Chaklala Airport due to very bad weather conditions. The DC-3 took off at 14:00 and climbed to an altitude of 10000 feet. Very bad weather conditions (rain, sleet and a thunderstorm) were encountered as the aircraft entered the are of a gorge flanked by mountains rising up to 16720 feet. Two circuits were flown near the village of Jalkot until it struck the peak of the Lash Golath Mountain at 14-15000 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error while he was attempting a flight beyond his ability or experience."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (60)