| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1956 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-ANSY |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 km S of Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Avro York G-ANSY took off from Malta-Luqa Airport at 12:21 for a flight to London Stansted. Shortly after becoming airborne the boost enrichment capsule in the carburetor of the no. 1 engine failed, causing a fire in the engine. It is presumed that the engine stopped producing power after 30 seconds of flight. The propeller was not feathered as the aircraft slowly climbed to 700-800 feet amsl (300-400 feet agl) with a 'crabbing' or 'yawing' motion to the left. Shortly after retracting the flaps, while still in a nose up attitude at very low flying speed, the aircraft stalled and dove to the ground near the town of Zurrieq.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of no. 1 engine. However, failure alone did not cause the accident which was caused by loss of speed and consequent loss of control through an error of judgement of the pilot."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (41-49)
Location