Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX483, Friday 17 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX483
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Singapore
Narrative:
One of the Valetta's engines ran away on departure. The airplane lost height and belly landed in a padi field.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Straits Times, 18 February 1956: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19560218-1.2.9

Location