Loss of control Accident Martin 4-0-4 N445A, Friday 17 February 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1956
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N445A
MSN: 14122
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:12373 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Owensboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Destination airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Martin 4-0-4 took off from Evansville for a 29-mile instrument flight to Owensboro. Weather was poor when the flight arrived near Owensboro: precipitation, ceiling 600 feet, sky obscured, visibility 1 mile, moderate thundershowers, fog, wind NE/3 knots. After turning left to finals the right wing suddenly dropped. The aircraft struck the ground and rolled to an inverted position, sliding to a stop next to runway 05.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An improperly executed final approach, resulting in a stall, during a steep left turn at an altitude too low to permit recovery."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (36-39)