This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1956 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 55-3252 |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Downsview Airport, ON (YZD/CYZD) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Downsview Airport, ON (YZD/CYZD) |
Narrative:A group of three U-1A Otters were allocated for training flights out of the Downsview Airport, in the course of pre-delivery U.S. Army pilot training. Otter 55-3252 departed the airport at 15:21. Seventeen minutes later the aircraft broke up in midair. It crashed near Keele Street, killing all aboard.
Initial investigations concluded that the airplane broke up after entering wake turbulence. Investigation into the accident of RCAF Otter 3666 which crashed April 10 of the same year revealed that the this accident may have been preceded by a sudden spontaneous full flap retraction.
Sources:
Air crash : the clue is in the wreckage / Fred Jones