Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CF-BZH, Tuesday 14 February 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Dorval Air Transport
Registration: CF-BZH
MSN: 6079
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW of Fort Chimo, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Narrative:
Crashed while operating on a supply flight for the Canadian Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line. Killed in the accident was adventurer Harold E. "Whitey" Dahl.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 17, 1956
The Times-News - Feb 17, 1956