Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 CF-FZU, Monday 13 February 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-FZU
MSN: 13136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km off Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Simpson Lake Airstrip, NU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 aircraft took off at about 08:25 on a non-scheduled flight from FOX to CAM D with the pilot-in-command, co-pilot
and flight engineer on board; the chassis and engine of a five ton dump truck was carried as freight. About one minute after take-off the pilot-in-command called the control tower and told them that his load had shifted to the rear. At 08:27 when the aircraft was
approaching the end of the downwind leg it was seen to assume a climbing attitude, fall into a spin to the right and crash to the ground. Also five seconds after the impact the aircraft exploded and caught fire. The three crew members were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The truck, which was not properly secured, broke free, probably during the acceleration of take-off and slid to the rear of the aircraft, causing the centre-of gravity of the aircraft to move considerably aft of the maximum permissible aft limit. While attempting to return to land the pilot lost control of the aircraft which stalled, went into a spin and crashed."

Sources:

The Age - Feb 15, 1956