This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144259 |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Little America V -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Otter was placed on board the USS Glacier to transport it from McMurdo to the Little America V scientific research base in Antarctica. It was to take part in the rescue operation of a downed Otter there. During the offloading process a hoist cable broke and the Otter plunged to the ice shelf and landed on its right wing and landing gear. The fall damaged the wing extensively and fractured the fuselage.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 6 February 1956, p1
www.VAQ34.com 