Runway excursion Accident Douglas SC-47D 43-16411, Thursday 9 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas SC-47D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16411
MSN: 20877
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered off runway on takeoff and struck a snow bank. The co-pilot was killed by a broken propeller blade that had penetrated the cockpit.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 February 1956
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location