Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 122466, Wednesday 8 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122466
MSN: 126-1097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Venezuela -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune crashed while en-route to Antarctica to search for a missing US Navy DHC-3 Otter.
Over the northern coast of Venezuela the aircraft's lost the starboard engine. Torbet elected to return to Piarco Airport, Trinidad.
Fifteen miles from the coast, the port engine failed as well. The pilot then made a 'dead stick' landing in the only jungle clearing in a remote jungle swamp. The plane was completely demolished. Both wings were ripped off and the hull ruptured, all the crew survived unhurt and were rescued by Venezuelan authorities.

Sources:

History Of The Famous Vx-6 Squadron's Aviators. The Men Who Flew The Frozen Continent And The Polar Ice Cap. 1955-1999 / Noel Gillespie
The Panama American (February 08, 1956)
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher