This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild R4Q-2 Flying Boxcar (C-119F) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 131703 |
| MSN: | 10888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1171 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Miami MCAS, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Miami MCAS, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
Narrative:The R4Q-2 Packet transport plane took off on a routine training flight. They were on a normal climb out just passing Ft. Lauderdale when an engine fire ensued. All bailed out but two didn't survive the bailout: Student Capt. Pete Looney and a Master Sargent.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos Milton Thompson (E-mail, 18-1-2014)
Fairchild C-82 Packet and C-119 Flying Boxcar / Alwyn T. Lloyd, 2005
Location