Accident de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) 144260, Friday 3 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144260
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edward VII Peninsula -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little America V
Destination airport:Mile 38
Narrative:
Two hours after leaving the Little America V scientific research base the Otter started picking up icing on the propeller. Subsequently the aircraft flew into the summit of a snow covered mountain on the Edward VII Peninsula in Antarctica. The survivors walked 40 miles of the 110 miles back to Little America V before being rescued by a helicopter.

Sources:

www.VAQ34.com
El Siglo de Torreón 10 February 1956, p15