Accident MBB Bo 105C D-HITS, Thursday 2 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1975
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Katastrophenschutz (BMI)
Registration: D-HITS
MSN: S-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arget/Sauerlach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Arget (Sauerlach)
Destination airport:München-Harlaching
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mainrotor hit May tree in vertical take-off, crashed and destroyed. Pilot Klaus Feldmann (37).

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Christoph 1

Images:

There is no copyright on the photo