Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) F-BCYK, Saturday 28 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1956
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCYK
MSN: 4509
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a nighttime approach to Lyon when it struck telephone cables, lost control and crashed. The airplane operated on the night time mail route from Nice (NCE) to Paris with intermediate stops at Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) and Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS).

Sources:

Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone

Images:

photo (c) Philippe Rozé; Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN); 28 January 1956