| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nord 2501 Noratlas |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 70 |
| MSN: | 70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 739 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mouzaia -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB) |
Narrative:Two Nord 2501F Noratlas transport planes of the French Air Force, 48 and 70, were damaged beyond repair in a collision. The aircraft were part of a three-ship formation on a paratroop exercise.
The propeller of the no.1 engine of one aircraft touched the tail section of the preceding aircraft.
Noratlas 48 crashed, killing all five occupants. Noratlas 70 crash-landed. One of the crew members bailed out but died when the parachute did not deploy.
Sources:
L'Écho d'Oran 26 January 1956 L'Écho d'Oran 28 January 1956 Correio da Manhã 26 January 1956, p8
stratisc.org
Commandos et Parachutistes Forum Location