Mid-air collision Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 48, Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 48
MSN: 48
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mouzaia -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB)
Destination airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB)
Narrative:
Two Nord 2501F Noratlas transport planes of the French Air Force, 48 and 70, were damaged beyond repair in a collision. The aircraft were part of a three-ship formation on a paratroop exercise.
The propeller of the no.1 engine of one aircraft touched the tail section of the preceding aircraft.
Noratlas 48 crashed, killing all five occupants. Noratlas 70 crash-landed. One of the crew members bailed out but died when the parachute did not deploy.

Sources:

L'Écho d'Oran 26 January 1956
L'Écho d'Oran 28 January 1956
stratisc.org
Commandos et Parachutistes Forum
Correio da Manhã 26 January 1956, p8

Location