Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) F-BAXT, Tuesday 24 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXT
MSN: 9274
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nantes-Chateau Bougon Airport -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mishap during a training flight caused the DC-3 to crash on a railway line near the airport.