Accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMU, Tuesday 24 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-HMU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (YVP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Narrative:
The right hand main gear leg collapsed on landing at Fort Chimo/Kuujjuaq. The Avro York was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location