Accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMOM, Friday 20 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1956
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AMOM
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport (BBS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Vickers Viscount had just arrived from London when it was to take off again for a training flight. Takeoff was commenced at 0850 GMT. Just after lifting off, at V2, the training captain (occupying the left hand seat) wanted to simulate a no. 4 engine failure and had to do 3 steps to accomplish this: moving the no. 4 high pressure cock lever to the feather position; pulling back the throttle lever, and; pressing the feathering button. Without noticing the captain moved the no. 3 engine high pressure cock lever to the feather position and throttled the no. 4 engine back. As a consequence the aircraft banked to the right and struck the ground 250yds from the runway, cartwheeling to a stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to an error by the training captain who operated no.3 high pressure cock lever instead of no.4 when simulating a failure of no.4 engine during takeoff. This resulted in the loss of all power from both starboard engines at a critical point of the takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (34-35)

Location