Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) OK-WDZ, Wednesday 18 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDZ
MSN: 9385
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Toryska -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ)
Narrative:
Due to poor weather conditions at the destination Kosice (KSC), the flight continued to Poprad/Tatry Airport (TAT). Strong winds blew the airplane off the approach course, causing a let down 11 km to the east and 3,5 km to the northern of the approach track. The airplane descended over mountains until it flew into the side of Mount Skapova (elevation (4042 ft).

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 67
Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 68
Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 66

Location