Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) CF-GVZ, Tuesday 17 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1956
Time:00:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Quebecair
Registration: CF-GVZ
MSN: 26997/15552
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oreway, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Knob Lake Airport, QC
Destination airport:Oreway, QC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving from Seven Islands, the DC-3 had a 2 hour turnover time before departing Knob Lake for Oreway. The aircraft took off at 22:02. At 23:12 the aircraft encountered heavy to moderate rime ice. Some 23 minutes later the no. 2 engine oil pressure dropped to 40 pounds. The no. 2 prop was then feathered. The engine was subsequently restarted and ran for about 10 minutes before it stopped again. The aircraft lost height and hills ahead forced the crew to carry out a forced landing near the Oreway railway station.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft was crash landed at night through inability to maintain height due to failure of the starboard engine was heavily loaded. In addition to the facts cited by the Board it is concluded, from a review of its taking the aircraft off from Knob Lake at a weight calculated to be 729lbs in excess of the maximum permitted for that airfield."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (32-33)

Images:

photo (c) D.Larson collection; Oreway, QC; 17 January 1956