Accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX547, Friday 13 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX547
MSN: 426-5163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing at Luqa, Malta.
It is believed that this aircraft was pushed into the sea off cliffs at Hal Far, Malta, and then used for the underwater scenes in "The Silent Enemy" movie.

Sources:

aviationinmalta.com
ukserials.com

Location