Runway excursion Accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA254, Monday 9 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Marathon T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA254
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
The Marathon overran the runway, crossed over the seawall, and ended up in the mud. Weather was poor including high winds and heavy rainfall.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
John H. Kendall (email 2-dec-2001)

Location