Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar 53-7866, Sunday 1 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 January 1956
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-7866
MSN: 11921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S of Tachikawa Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Narrative:
Crashed into a plowed field during a GCA approach to Tachikawa Air Base. Occupants escaped without injuries.

Sources:

Desert Sun 3 January 1956, p3
Hope Star January 3, 1956