Other Avro Shackleton MR.2 WL799, Thursday 22 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL799
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Langar -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a hangar fire while being prepared for return for deployment in Malta. The fire is also reported to have occurred at December 18, 1955.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth