This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 142424 |
| MSN: | 76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cape Bird, Ross Island -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Otter was part of Operation Deep Freeze 1 in Antarctica. After takeoff the pilot reported that his controls were stuck. The aircraft descended again and struck the snow hard. Both main ski struts were forced into the fuselage as the airplane crash-landed. Salvageable parts were removed and the aircraft was left to float out on the sea ice.
Sources:
www.VAQ34.com 