| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Spartan Air Services |
| Registration: | CF-EPX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Kyleakin, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
Narrative:A Consolidated Catalina was damaged beyond repair when it sank just offshore Kyleakin, Scotland. The navigator went down with the plane and did not survive. The airplane was being ferried from Ottawa to India to conduct aerial survey flights on behalf of the Indian government.
The amphibian airplane made a forced landing at Kyleakin due to fuel shortage as a result of headwinds. It broke its moorings and drifted offshore. It quickly took on water and sank.
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen - Dec 22, 1955 Location